CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B84859

Ms. Margaret J. Parker
Customs Administrator
Michelin North America
One Parkway South
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of brass plated cable from France, Canada, Spain, Italy, England and Germany.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you have submitted, 9.35 NF, is a brass plated steel tire cord made up of 9 filaments of wire. Two filaments are twisted together to form a two-filament strand, the seven filaments are then twisted around the two-filament strand. The filaments are 0.35 mm in diameter and the total diameter is 1.38 mm.

The applicable subheading for the sample cable, 9.35 NF, will be 7312.10.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Stranded wire, ropes, cables... of iron or steel, not electrically insulated: Stranded wire, ropes and cables: Stranded wire: Other: Other: Tire cord. The general rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division